Plenary Sessions |
Plenary Session: National Oil Company (NOC), |
Wednesday 8:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. |
Technical |
Room 1 |
Plenary Session: Global Trends - Independent Oil Company (IOC) Perspective |
Wednesday 10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. |
Technical |
Room 1 |
Country Sessions |
Argentina Country Session |
Wednesday 1:55 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. |
Technical |
Room 8 |
Brazil Country Session |
Thursday 8:25 a.m. - 10:10 a.m. |
Technical |
Room 8 |
Colombia Country Session |
Thursday 10:55 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. |
Technical |
Room 8 |
Mexico Country Session |
Thursday 1:55 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. |
Technical |
Room 8 |
Peru Country Session |
Thursday 3:55 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. |
Technical |
Room 8 |
Special Session: History of Petroleum Geology |
History of Petroleum Geology I |
Wednesday 1:55 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. |
Technical |
X Caret |
History of Petroleum Geology II |
Wednesday 3:55 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. |
Technical |
Auditorio |
History of Petroleum Geology |
Thursday 2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall |
Theme 1: Geochemistry, Basins and Petroleum Systems |
Theme 1: Basin Modeling |
Wednesday 2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall |
Theme 1: Emerging Petroleum Basins |
Wednesday 2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall |
Theme 1: Emerging Petroleum Basins I |
Thursday 8:25 a.m. - 10:10 a.m. |
Technical |
Cozumel 2/3/4 A |
Theme 1: Emerging Petroleum Basins II |
Thursday 1:55 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. |
Technical |
Costa Maya 2A |
Theme 1: Geochemistry and Source Rock Characterization |
Thursday 2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall |
Theme 1: Basin Modeling |
Thursday 3:55 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. |
Technical |
Costa Maya 2A |
Theme 1: Geochemistry and Source Rock Characterization |
Friday 8:25 a.m. - 10:10 a.m. |
Technical |
Cozumel 1/5 |
Theme 2: Structural Geology and Tectonics |
Theme 2: Rift and Passive Margins I |
Wednesday 1:55 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. |
Technical |
Coba |
Theme 2: Rift and Passive Margins II |
Wednesday 3:55 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. |
Technical |
Coba |
Theme 2: Structural Geology and Tectonics |
Thursday 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall |
Theme 2: Fold and Thrust Belts/Foreland Basins I |
Thursday 1:55 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. |
Technical |
Cozumel 1/5 |
Theme 2: Fold and Thrust Belts/Foreland Basins II |
Thursday 3:55 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. |
Technical |
Cozumel 1/5 |
Theme 2: Salt Tectonics I |
Friday 8:25 a.m. - 10:10 a.m. |
Technical |
Cozumel 2/3/4 A |
Theme 2: Salt Tectonics II |
Friday 10:55 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. |
Technical |
Cozumel 1/5 |
Theme 3: Regional and Reservoir Seismic Methods |
Theme 3: Regional and Reservers |
Thursday 2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall |
Theme 3: Regional and Reservoir Seismic I |
Friday 8:25 a.m. - 10:10 a.m. |
Technical |
X Caret |
Theme 3: Regional and Reservoir Seismic II |
Friday 10:55 a.m. - 12:40 p.m. |
Technical |
X Caret |
Theme 4: Deepwater Exploration and Production |
Theme 4: Mexico Deepwater Exploration I |
Wednesday 1:55 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. |
Technical |
Cozumel 2/3/4 A |
Theme 4: Mexico Deepwater Exploration II |
Wednesday 3:55 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. |
Technical |
Cozumel 2/3/4 A |
Theme 4: Deepwater Exploration & Production |
Thursday 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall |
Discovery Thinking II |
Thursday 10:55 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. |
Technical |
Coba |
Theme 4: Deepwater Sedimentology |
Thursday 10:55 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. |
Technical |
Cozumel 2/3/4 A |
Theme 4: Global Deepwater Exploration I |
Thursday 1:55 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. |
Technical |
Cozumel 2/3/4 A |
Theme 4: Global Deepwater Exploration II |
Thursday 3:55 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. |
Technical |
Cozumel 2/3/4 A |
Theme 4: US Gulf of Mexico Deepwater Exploration |
Friday 10:55 a.m. - 12:40 p.m. |
Technical |
Auditorio |
Theme 5: Non-Seismic Geophysical Applications |
Theme 5: Non-Seismic Methods I |
Thursday 8:25 a.m. - 10:10 a.m. |
Technical |
Costa Maya 3/4 |
Theme 5: Non-Seismic Methods II |
Thursday 10:55 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. |
Technical |
Costa Maya 3/4 |
Theme 5: Non-Seismic Methods |
Friday 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall |
Theme 6: Unconventional Resources — Continuously Evolving and Expanding Efficiencies |
Theme 6: Integrated Studies for Unconventional Reservoirs I |
Wednesday 1:55 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. |
Technical |
Costa Maya 1 |
Theme 6: Natural Fracture Characterization for Unconventional Reservoirs |
Wednesday 2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall |
Theme 6: Unconventionals - Tight Oil |
Wednesday 2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall |
Theme 6: Integrated Studies for Unconventional Reservoirs II |
Wednesday 3:55 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. |
Technical |
Costa Maya 1 |
Theme 6: Unconventionals - Tight Oil I |
Thursday 8:25 a.m. - 10:10 a.m. |
Technical |
Cozumel 1/5 |
Theme 6: Unconventionals - Tight Oil II |
Thursday 10:55 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. |
Technical |
Cozumel 1/5 |
Theme 6: Unconventionals - Shale Gas I |
Thursday 1:55 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. |
Technical |
Costa Maya 1 |
Theme 6: Unconventional Resources: Integrated Studies |
Thursday 2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall |
Theme 6: Unconventionals - Shale Gas II |
Thursday 3:55 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. |
Technical |
Costa Maya 1 |
Theme 6: Natural Fracture Characterization for Unconventional Reservoirs |
Friday 8:25 a.m. - 9:50 a.m. |
Technical |
Coba |
Theme 6: New Plays for Unconventionals |
Friday 10:55 a.m. - 1:20 p.m. |
Technical |
Cozumel 2/3/4 A |
Theme 7: Integrated Reservoir Studies |
Theme 7: Integrated Reservoir Studies: Case Histories I |
Wednesday 1:55 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. |
Technical |
Costa Maya 2A |
Theme 7: Integrated Reservoir Studies |
Wednesday 2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall |
Theme 7: Integrated Reservoir Studies: Case Histories II |
Wednesday 3:55 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. |
Technical |
Costa Maya 2A |
Theme 7: Integrated: New Ideas in Old Plays I |
Thursday 8:25 a.m. - 10:10 a.m. |
Technical |
X Caret |
Theme 7: Integrated: New Ideas in Old Plays II |
Thursday 10:55 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. |
Technical |
X Caret |
Theme 7: Integrated Reservoir - Multidiscipline Studies I |
Friday 8:25 a.m. - 10:10 a.m. |
Technical |
Costa Maya 3/4 |
Theme 7: Integrated Reservoir - Multidiscipline Studies II |
Friday 10:55 a.m. - 1:20 p.m. |
Technical |
Costa Maya 3/4 |
Theme 8: Geomechanics |
Theme 8: Geomechanics |
Thursday 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall |
Theme 8: Geomechanics I |
Thursday 1:55 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. |
Technical |
X Caret |
Theme 8: Geomechanics II |
Thursday 3:55 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. |
Technical |
X Caret |
Theme 8: Pore Pressure Prediction |
Friday 10:55 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. |
Technical |
Coba |
Theme 9: Stratigraphy, Sedimentology and Diagenesis |
Theme 9: Reservoir Prediction and Characterization I |
Wednesday 1:55 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. |
Technical |
Cozumel 1/5 |
Theme 9: Reservoir Prediction and Characterization II |
Wednesday 3:55 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. |
Technical |
Cozumel 1/5 |
Theme 9: Clastic and Carbonate Diagenesis I |
Thursday 8:25 a.m. - 10:10 a.m. |
Technical |
Costa Maya 1 |
Theme 9: Clastic and Carbonate Diagenesis II |
Thursday 10:55 a.m. - 12:20 p.m. |
Technical |
Costa Maya 1 |
Theme 9: Reservoir Prediction and Characterization III |
Thursday 1:55 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. |
Technical |
Coba |
Theme 9: Clastic and Carbonate Reservoir Prediction and Characterization I |
Thursday 2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall |
Theme 9: Reservoir Prediction and Characterization IV |
Thursday 3:55 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. |
Technical |
Coba |
Theme 9: Reservoir Architecture I |
Friday 8:25 a.m. - 10:10 a.m. |
Technical |
Costa Maya 1 |
Theme 9: Clastic and Carbonate Diagenesis |
Friday 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall |
Theme 9: Clastic and Carbonate Reservoir Prediction and Characterization II |
Friday 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall |
Theme 9: Reservoir Architecture |
Friday 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall |
Theme 9: Reservoir Architecture II |
Friday 10:55 a.m. - 2:20 p.m. |
Technical |
Costa Maya 1 |
Theme 10: Geophysics |
Theme 10: Geophysics - Reservoir Characterization Applications I |
Wednesday 1:55 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. |
Technical |
Costa Maya 3/4 |
Theme 10: Geophysics - Reservoir Characterization Applications II |
Wednesday 3:55 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. |
Technical |
Costa Maya 3/4 |
Theme 10: Geophysics - 4-D Seismic |
Thursday 8:25 a.m. - 10:10 a.m. |
Technical |
Costa Maya 2A |
Theme 10: Geophysical Reservoir Characterization |
Thursday 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall |
Theme 10: Geophysics - Reservoir Characterization Applications III |
Thursday 1:55 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. |
Technical |
Costa Maya 3/4 |
Theme 10: Geophysics - Subsalt Imaging |
Thursday 3:55 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. |
Technical |
Costa Maya 3/4 |
Theme 10: Geophysics - Reservoir Characterization Applications IV |
Friday 8:25 a.m. - 10:10 a.m. |
Technical |
Costa Maya 2A |
Theme 10: Acquisition and Processing Innovations |
Friday 10:55 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. |
Technical |
Costa Maya 2A |
Theme 11: Environmental Geosciences |
Theme 11: Oil and Gas Environmental Best Practices |
Wednesday 3:55 p.m. - 5:40 p.m. |
Technical |
X Caret |
Theme 11: Oil and Gas Environmental Best Practices |
Thursday 2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. |
Poster |
Exhibition Hall |